CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230

Ms. Janet Freese
The Paper Magic Group, Inc.
401 Adams Ave.
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of rattan Easter grass from China

Dear Ms. Freese:

In your letter dated March 30, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on item # 6151260, described as wooden Easter grass. A retail packed sample of the product was submitted. The sample consists of a 1.5 oz. coiled mass of fine long slivers of rattan, dyed yellow. The rattan slivers are packed in a sealed cellophane bag labeled “Easter Grass” and are sold to be used to fill Easter baskets.

The applicable subheading for the rattan Easter grass, item # 6151260, will be 4405.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wood wool (excelsior). The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division